Anthony Allen

November 1, 2009 by  
Filed under General

Arkansas<br>Anthony Allen</br>

-Missing – October 1978 – Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas.

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: February 7, 1962
Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6’1″ – 6’2″; 135 lbs
Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
Marks, Scars: Small mole on his cheek close to his nose. A cyst on his calf. Water on the knee.
Dentals: Available
Clothing: Wore Levi jeans, size 28×34 (or 35). Shoe size 10.5 or 11.
AKA: Tony
Other: Date of Disappearance entered as 10-01-78 in NCIC

Circumstances of Disappearance

Allen has been missing from Fort Smith, AR since the end of 1978. He left home in October and stayed with friends nearby for a while.

A friend took Allen and another boy to the friend’s uncle’s in Oklahoma (McAlester, or thereabouts). The uncle found out that the police were looking for the boys, so he made them leave. This was either at the end of 1978 or early 1979.

The same friend then told Allen’s mother that Allen and the other boy were staying with a man in Hartshorne, OK. The police arrived one day to tell the man that his horse was out, but the boys thought they were after them, so they left. Allen has never been heard from since.

It was very out of character for Allen not to call or stay in touch. He was extremely independent, but still very close to his family. It was also odd that he never contacted his friends again. Allen’s parents were in contact with the FSPD and because of the circumstances, and the fact that he was a juvenile, he was considered a runaway.

Since the FSPD already knew that he was missing, a missing persons report was not officially filed until January of 1980. The report has since been lost.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Fort Smith Police Department
479-785-4221

If  you have any information on this case please contact CUE Center For Missing Persons using the contact form below or contact Cue Center at (910) 343-1131   24 hour tipline (910) 232-1687.

cuelogo2

All information submitted to CUE Center For Missing Persons is confidential.

____________

submit_tip_button

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Please ShareShare on FacebookPin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInShare on TumblrPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud