Utah- South Shore of the Great Salt Lake


UtahDeceased

Unidentified White Female

* Located on October 8, 2000 in the South Shore of the Great Salt Lake, Utah.
* The victim is estimated to have died in 1997 or 1998.

Vital Statistics

* Estimated age: 17 – 23 years old
* Approximate Height and Weight: 5’0-5’3″; 80-100 lbs.
* Distinguishing Characteristics: Waist-length brown hair. The recovered bones indicated that during the maturation years, the top vertebrae did not fuse correctly which may have caused a slight physical deformity.
* Dentals: Dental records available. There was extensive dental work done on her teeth, but she also had several cavities developing that had not been addressed.
* Clothing: There was little clothing found at the scene, but pieces of an extra large white Hanes t-shirt was found in close proximity of the bones. A necklace/choker with three strands of small blue beads woven into a rope type design, about 1/2 inch in diameter, was also found entangled in the victim’s hair. The necklace/choker is pictured below.
* Other: The isotope analysis of the victim’s hair showed she moved every two months of her life, they showed she moved around within the Northwest – mainly in the Idaho – Montana – Wyoming area and maybe into Oregon and Washington, for the last two years of her lifetime.
* Nickname: Saltair Sally

Case History
On October 8, 2000, the skeletal remains of the victim were found in a wooded area off off the north frontage road that runs between Interstate 80 and the lake shore east of Saltair on the South Shore of the Great Salt Lake.
26 bones were recovered. The bones were located within 100 feet of Interstate 80.
She may have been a runaway teenager.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Salt Lake County Sheriff’s Office Homicide Unit
Detective Todd Park
801-743-5876
E-Mail

NCMEC #:
NCMU400032

NCIC Number:
U-800001178
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Please ShareShare on FacebookPin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInShare on TumblrPrint this pageEmail this to someone