James P. Higham III

December 11, 2009 by  
Filed under General

Ohio<br>James Higham III</br>

Missing Since: 01/03/02
Missing from: Youngstown, Ohio
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: 12/03/85
Age at disappearance: 16
Height: 5’10”
Weight:160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Race: White/Asian
Gender: Male
Distinguishing Characteristics: Biracial (White/Japanese).
Medium complexion. Mole on right cheek near nose. Hair may
be dyed red.
Medical Conditions: Unspecified mental conditions. Was
not taking his medication at the time.
Clothing: Blue jeans, black shirt, and tennis shoes.
Nickname: “Jimmy”

Details of Disappearance
Higham was last seen in Youngstown, Ohio on January 3, 2002, though most family members hadn’t seen him since August 2001. Relatives say that Jimmy only had the learning capacity of a 4th grader. He suffered from emotional and developmental problems. He did not speak English fluently, because he lived most of his life in Japan with his mom until his biological father brought him to the United States.
In March 2002, Higham’s guardians, David Sharpe and Jennifer Snyder, were charged with child endangerment in connection with his disappearance. The charge is due to the fact that his guardians did not report him missing until five months after he vanished.

Sharpe and Snyder reported Higham as a runaway, but his relatives and friends fear that he has met with foul play. Higham’s mother lives in Japan. His father is unable to care for him due to health problems. Snyder is Higham’s father’s ex-wife’s sister.

Higham’s loved ones say Snyder and Sharpe did not permit anyone to see or talk to Higham, and they suspected that there were problems between him and his guardians. Higham was supposed to be on medication for mental health problems at the time he disappeared but his guardians had stopped giving it to him after a dispute with his doctors. The family also believes that Higham was beaten over a period of time when living with Snyder and Sharpe.

No one has seen or heard from Higham since January 2002. Authorities suspect foul play.

david sharpe-higham case

Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Mahoning County Sheriff’s Office
(330) 740-2370

Sharpe Due In Court In Connection with Teen’s Disappearance
…Youngstown man allegedly involved in the disappearance of Jimmy Higham in 2001 will appear in court today. 44-year-old David ……former live-in girlfriend Jennifer Snyder had custody of Jimmy Higham when police say the child was drowned in the bathtub of the …

Fire Damages Home of Suspect in Youngstown Missing Teen Case
…a Youngstown teenager. Jennifer Snyder is being held in the Mahoning County jail on a charge of helping to dispose of Jimmy Higham ‘s body. Snyder’s home on Pyatt street was heavily damaged by fire early Sunday morning. The blaze is under investigation …

Sharpe Sentenced for Homicide
…sentenced for the reckless homicide of 15-year-old Jimmy Higham . His attorney says Sharpe does feel remorse about what happened ……half year sentence is not justice Jimmy deserves. Jimmy Higham ‘s aunt Jennifer Snyder is serving four years in prison for …

Youngstown Man Pleads in Child’s Disappearance
…girlfriend Jennifer Snyder had custody of 15-year-old Jimmy Higham when police say the child was murdered in June of 2001 and then ……the killing but detectives allege she helped dispose of Jimmy Higham ‘s body and then reported

Missing For Five Years
The public is being asked to help find a man who has been missing for five years. Jimmy Higham was last seen in Youngstown on January 3rd, 2001. He was only sixteen then. The National Center for Missing and Exploited …

Tips Provide Info in Missing Child Case
…back six years. Jennifer Snyder was arrested by Youngstown Police in connection with the death of 16-year-old Jimmy Higham on Tuesday. Snyder had temporary custody of the boy when authorities believe he not only disappeared, but tragically died …

Bond Set for Woman Charged in Connection with Death of Missing Child
…going to happen, and Snyder was visibly upset. Snyder faces charges that she played a role in the disappearance of Jimmy Higham , a child placed in her care by Mahoning County Children’s Services. Police are still investigating a second suspect …

Suspect Indicted In “Where’s Jimmy?” Case
…with evidence, endangering children, permitting child abuse, and gross abuse of a corpse. Snyder had custody of Jimmy Higham the Third when he disappeared in 2001 at the age of 16. There’s been no sign of Jimmy since then. Police believe that …

“Where’s Jimmy?”: Snyder Pleads Not Guilty
…children, permitting child abuse, and gross abuse of a corpse. In an new investigation opened by Youngstown Police in May, detectives said they believe 16-year-old Jimmy Higham died in June 2001 while in the legal custody of Snyder.

Suspect in Missing Child Case Faces Prison for Another Crime
…July. Judge Scott Krichbaum ordered Snyder back to prison for one year. Snyder was the legal guardian of 16-year-old Jimmy Higham when he disappeared in June of 2001. Youngstown Police Detectives say the child died in her custody.

higham3

If you have any information on this case please contact CUE Center For Missing Persons using the contact form below or contact Cue Center at (910) 343-1131   24 hour tipline (910) 232-1687.

cuelogo2

All information submitted to CUE Center For Missing Persons is confidential.

____________

submit_tip_button

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message